PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kennedia prostrata R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Running Postman, Scarlet Coral Pea

Kennedia prostrata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or twining herb; stems ± whitish pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± circular, rarely broad-obovate, mostly 0.6–2.4 cm long, 1.5–2 cm wide, margins undulate, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface pubescent; stipules cordate.

Flowers mostly 1 or 2; peduncles 1–3 cm long; bracts stipule-like, 2–4 mm long. Calyx 6–8 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, scarlet; standard obovate with a yellow callus at base.

Pod ± cylindrical, 3–5 cm long, pubescent; seeds 5–8, ovoid.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky outcrops, mainly coastal or inland districts; south from Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET