PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kennedia rubicunda Vent.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dusky Coral Pea

Kennedia rubicunda Vent. APNI*

Description: Twining or sometimes prostrate herb; stems to 4 m long, ± rusty-pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, occasionally ± circular, 3–12 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, ± glabrous to rusty-pubescent on both surfaces; stipules lanceolate, 2–4 mm long.

Racemes mostly 4–5 cm long, 2–12-flowered; peduncle mostly 2–7 cm long; bracts caducous. Calyx 10–15 mm long, densely rusty-hairy. Corolla 30–40 mm long, dark red or purple; standard narrow-obovate.

Pod compressed, 5–10 cm long, densely rusty-hairy; seeds c. 14, oblong.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats, especially in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET