PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Pointed Toadflax

Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort. APNI*

Description: Prostrate spreading perennial, villous with long non-glandular and shorter glandular hairs.

Leaves in basal parts usually broad-elliptic to broad-ovate, 10–33 mm long, 7–24 mm wide, apex acuminate, base hastate or sagittate, margins toothed, smaller towards end of branches, often 4–8 mm long, 3–6 mm wide; shortly petiolate.

Pedicels 5–20 mm long. Calyx 2.5–5 mm long, segments fused only at base, not united in fruit. Corolla 2.5–7.5 mm long; tube white; spur white, 5–7 mm long, curved; upper lip purple to brown-purple-fronted, and lower lip pale yellow.

Capsule subglobose, 3–4 mm long, thin-walled, brown-white, non-glandular- and glandular-pubescent, at length glabrescent.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Pedicels glabrous except below the calyx and at the basesubsp. elatine
Pedicels densely hairy throughoutsubsp. crinita

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET