PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Round-leaved Toadflax

Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending perennial herb, villous with long non-glandular and shorter glandular hairs.

Leaves on main branches broad-ovate, 10–38 mm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex ± broad-acute, base cordate, margins entire; leaves smaller at end of branches and on short laterals, 3–7 mm long, 2–6 mm wide; shortly petiolate.

Pedicels 3–15 mm long, villous. Calyx 3–5.5 mm long, segments free in flower, enlarging and united in fruit. Corolla 7–8 mm long; spur 2–5 mm long, curved; upper lip purple-fronted, lower lip yellow.

Capsule depressed-globose, 3–4 mm long, thin-walled, light-brown, glandular-pubescent.


Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites; not common, south from Tamworth district. Native of Eur. & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. ?Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. integrifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET