PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Hook.f.
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Red Hot Poker

Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Kniphofia aloides Moench APNI*

Description: Erect, stemless herb to c. 1.5 m high.

Leaves flat, 30–90 cm long, 5–25 mm wide.

Scape 50–100 cm long, 10–11 mm diam.; inflorescence 6–15 cm long; pedicels 2–5 mm long, elongating in fruit; bracts 8–9 mm long, 3–4 mm wide. Perianth orange-red to yellow-green with dark orange-brown central stripe; tube 3–4 cm long, 5–6 mm diam.; lobes 2–3 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Stamens 3–3.5 cm long; anthers 1–1.5 mm long, yellow turning black; filaments 2.8–3.3 cm long. Stigma exserted 6–10 mm.

Capsule 7–14 mm diam.; seeds c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widley cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized or persisitng near old habitations. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET