PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Japanese Clover

Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Lespedeza striata (Thunb.) Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Description: Prostrate, decumbent or twining annual herb to 50 cm high; stems appressed-hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate or oblong, 8–15 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex obtuse, ± mucronate, ± glabrous on both surfaces; stipules ovate to lanceolate, 3–7 mm long.

Flower usually solitary, or 1–3 in leaf axils. Calyx c. 2.5 mm long, teeth equal to tube. Corolla c. 5 mm long, pink, mauve or red-purple.

Pod ± circular, c. 3 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as fodder, sometimes naturalized in coastal districts; north from Taree district. Native of China to Japan.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner; name update Louisa Murray 2011
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET