PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea ambigua (Sm.) Druce
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tick Bush

Kunzea ambigua (Sm.) Druce APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3.5 m high; young stems villous.

Leaves linear, 4–12 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acute, finely pubescent to glabrous; petiole to c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers white, ± sessile, not in head-like clusters, crowded on leafy side branches or in axils of upper leaves. Hypanthium villous. Sepals narrow-triangular, 1.5–2 mm long. Petals 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens 3–5 mm long. Ovary usually 3-locular but sometimes 4-locular, placentation axile; style 5 mm long.

Fruit 2.5–3.5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., dehiscent.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, chiefly south from the Sydney basin.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET