PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea aristulata Toelken
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea aristulata Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea sp. Mt Cookem (Benson 4470) APNI*
Kunzea sp. E sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*
Kunzea sp. E APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1–2 m high; young stems pubescent.

Leaves broad-elliptic to elliptic, 3–6 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, only midvein prominent, at first pubescent, glabrescent with age.

Flowers cream, sessile, in head-like clusters at end of branches. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals triangular, 1 mm long. Petals 1 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, placentation axile; style 3–5 mm long.

Fruit 4–5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm diam., dehiscent.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; known only from ranges north of Yerranderie.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET