PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea axillaris Toelken
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea axillaris Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea sp. Middle Brother Mtn (Wilson 505) APNI*
Kunzea sp. A sensu Wilson (1990) APNI*
Kunzea sp. A APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or tree to 8 m high; young stems pubescent with antrorse hairs.

Leaves linear, 3–5 mm long, <1 mm wide, apex acute, margins appressed-hairy, becoming glabrous; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers white, pedicels 0.5–2 mm long, not in head-like clusters, crowded on leafy side branches or in axils of upper leaves. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals triangular, ≤ 0.5 mm long. Petals 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 2–3.5 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, placentation axile; style 3–3.5 mm long.

Fruit 2.5–3 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam., dehiscent.


Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest; restricted to ranges between Taree and Kempsey, uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET