PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea badjaensis Toelken
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea badjaensis Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea sp. Wadbilliga (Rodd 6168) APNI*
Kunzea sp. C sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*
Kunzea sp. nov. c APNI*
Kunzea sp. aff. capitata APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending shrub 0.2–1 m high.

Leaves obovate, 2–6 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex obtuse, ± pubescent or glabrous, only midvein prominent; petiole 0.5–1 mm long.

Flowers white, sessile, in head-like clusters at end of branches. Hypanthium shortly pubescent to pubescent. Sepals triangular, 0.5–1 mm long. Petals 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 2.5–3 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, placentation axile; style 3.5–4 mm long.

Fruit 4 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam., dehiscent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath; on the tablelands at altitudes over 1000 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Toelken (2016)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET