PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea capitata (Sm.) Heynh.
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea capitata (Sm.) Heynh. APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea schaueri Schauer APNI*
Kunzea capitata var. glabrescens Benth. APNI*
Metrosideros capitata Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending shrub to 2 m high, but often shorter and spindly; young stems covered with spreading hairs, occasionally glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate, 3.5–9 mm long, 1.5–4.5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse and mucronate and recurved, 3 longitudinal veins visible, villous to ciliate or glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers pink to purple, sometimes white, subsessile, in head-like clusters at end of branches. Hypanthium villous, at least at the base. Sepals narrow-triangular, 1–2 mm long. Petals 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 3.5–4.5 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, placentation axile; style 4.5–6.5 mm long.

Fruit 3–4.5 mm long, 2–2.5 mm diam., dehiscent.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: late winter to late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: From the Grafton district south to Ulladulla.

Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

A variable species and white flowered plants are not given separate taxonomic status. Two subspecies are recognised that are mostly geographically separate but local intermediates between the two subspecies do occur where the distributions overlap, mainly in the southern parts of the CT and the SC hinterland.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); updated from Toelken (2016)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Sepals and upper parts of hypanthium both usually distinctly hairy; leaves mostly with conspicuously tuberculate marginssubsp. capitata
Sepals and upper parts of hypanthium glabrous or markedly less hairy than the lower parts; leaves with smooth or faintly tuberculate marginssubsp. seminuda

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET