PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Kunzea occidentalis Toelken
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea occidentalis Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea sp. Mt Kaputar (Jackson 2246) APNI*
Kunzea sp. D sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*
Kunzea sp. D APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high with ascending branches; young stems shortly to sparsely hairy or glabrous, often distinctly flanged, becoming pale.

Leaves crowded on short side shoots, linear to narrow-oblong, 5–10 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous; petiole 0.5–1 mm long.

Flowers white, subsessile, solitary or in clusters of 2 or 3 on leafy side branches or in axils of upper leaves. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals triangular, 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long. Stamens 2.5–5.5 mm long. Ovary usually 3-locular but sometimes 4- or 5-locular, placentation axile; style 4–6 mm long.

Fruit 3–4 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., dehiscent.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, chiefly in rocky sites or creek beds; from upper Hunter Valley to Cobar district, also recorded for Yathong N.R., common in the Warrumbungle N.P. and Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Toelken (2016)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET