PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea parvifolia Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Violet Kunzea

Kunzea parvifolia Schauer APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high; young stems pubescent.

Leaves ± appressed to the stem, linear to linear-lanceolate, mostly 1–3.5 mm long, 0.75–1 mm wide, apex ± recurved, only midvein prominent, at first pubescent, glabrescent with age; petiole ≤ 0.5 mm long.

Flowers pink to purple, rarely white, sessile, in head-like clusters at end of branches. Hypanthium glabrous or pubescent. Sepals triangular, c. 2 mm long. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long. Stamens 2–4 mm long. Ovary 3-locular, placentation axile; style 2.5–4 mm long.

Fruit 2 mm long, 2–2.5 mm diam., dehiscent.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring and early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest; south from Torrington and inland to Goonoo S.F. and the Warrumbungle N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET