PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lachnagrostis aemula (R.Br.) Trin.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Blowngrass

Lachnagrostis aemula (R.Br.) Trin. APNI*

Synonyms: Agrostis aemula R.Br. APNI*
Deyeuxia aemula (R.Br.) Kunth APNI*
Calamagrostis aemula (R.Br.) Steud. APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted annual or perennial to 0.6 m high; culms 2–4-noded.

Leaves with sheath striate, becoming loose around the culm; ligule rather obtuse, laciniate, 3–8 mm long; blade acute or shortly acuminate, shallowly grooved, 2–7 mm wide.

Panicle divaricately spreading, 9–30 cm long, with many slender branches, disarticulating at maturity. Spikelets laterally compressed, 3.5–6 mm long, becoming strongly tinged with purple. Glumes acuminate, the lower glume longer. Lemma truncate and 4-toothed at the apex, 1.8–3 mm long; awn much exserted, geniculate. Palea thin, membranous, shortly 2-fid.


Flowering: Spring–Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest to grassland, often on moist slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET