PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lachnagrostis filiformis (G.Forst.) Trin.
Family Poaceae
Lachnagrostis filiformis (G.Forst.) Trin. APNI*

Synonyms: Agrostis avenacea J.F.Gmel. APNI*

Description: Very variable, erect or somewhat geniculate annual or perennial to 0.7 m high; culms terete, somewhat compressed, very slender to moderately stout, c. 4-noded.

Leaves with sheath often becoming rather loose from the culm in the upper part; ligule obtuse, 3–8 mm long; blade shallowly grooved, 1–3.5 mm wide.

Panicle divaricately spreading at maturity in well developed specimens, the lower part enclosed by the uppermost sheath when young, to 30 cm long, disarticulating at maturity. Spikelets rather numerous towards the ends of the branches, laterally compressed, usually 2–4 mm long, greenish or straw-coloured, sometimes tinged with purple. Glumes acute or acuminate, rather narrow. Lemma truncate and very shortly and equally 4-toothed at the apex, 1.3–2 mm long; awn exserted, usually fine, geniculate. Palea very thin, membranous, minutely 2-fid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows on heavy soils or in moist areas; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET