PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lactuca saligna L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Willow-leaved Lettuce

Lactuca saligna L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial, 30–100 cm high; stem glabrous, whitish.

Leaves green, sometimes with spines along lower midrib; lower leaves pinnatisect with narrow lobes or runcinate, 8–20 cm long, 0.5–5 cm wide; upper leaves entire to pinnatifid, stem-clasping, with acute auricles.

Heads 1–3 together in the axils of reduced leaves, shortly pedicellate; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate.

Achenes 5–9 mm long; body 3–4 mm long, 7- or 8-ribbed on each face, minutely muricate below pale beak; pappus c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Common weed of gardens, roadsides, wasteland, cultivation, and degraded pastures, west to the Cobar area. Native of Europe, Asia, Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET