PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Calabash Gourd, Bottle Gourd

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. APNI*

Description: Climbing herb with stems pilose, to 3 m long.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, ± triangular to reniform, 4–30 cm long, sometimes obscurely 3–7-lobed, pubescent on both surfaces, with 2 raised glands on base near petiole; petiole 3–20 cm long with 2 raised glands at top.

Male flowers on pedicels 7–40 cm long; hypanthium 1–3 cm long, corolla 2–4 cm long, white. Female flowers on pedicels 6–10 cm long; ovary 1–2 cm long, villous.

Fruit variable in shape and size, ± ovoid, often with a curved neck, 10–20 cm diam., green, pubescent; seeds numerous.


Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated, rarely naturalized. Native of Asia & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET