PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagenophora gracilis Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Slender Lagenophora

Lagenophora gracilis Steetz APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenifera gracilis Steetz APNI*

Description: Herb with short rhizome, roots fleshy.

Leaves obovate to spathulate, obtuse, 1–8 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, sinuate to toothed with acute or obtuse teeth, sparsely hirsute to ± glabrous.

Heads 3–4 mm diam.; scape glabrous to sparsely appressed-pubescent, 5–35 cm long, bracts 0–2; involucral bracts lanceolate, 2.5–3 mm long, glabrous. Ray florets white to purple; ligule 1.5–2 mm long.

Achenes oblanceolate, 2–3.5 mm long, often with non-glandular hairs at base; apical beak 0.2–0.5 mm long, curved, with thickened white apical ring; beak and adjacent margins glandular.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly grows in moist gullies and near water; chiefly in coastal districts, west to the Blue Mtns and Tamworth.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & E. A. Brown (1992); edited KL Wilson (Sept 2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET