PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagenophora montana Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Lagenophora montana Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenophora stipitata var. montana (Hook.f.) Cabrera APNI*
Lagenophora montana var. major Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with slender spreading rhizomes and fibrous roots.

Leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, obtuse to broadly acute, hirsute to almost glabrous, more or less entire or shallowly dentate, with 2–4 pairs of teeth.

Flower head 3.5 mm diameter; scape 9–25 cm long bearing a few, narrow bracts to 10 mm long, almost glabrous except for appressed hairs below the flower head, and sometimes elsewhere. Involucral bracts narrow-oblong to 3 mm long, obtuse to sub-acute. Ray florets to 3 mm long, white, mauve or purplish, disc florets yellow.

Achenes oblanceolate, 2–3.5 mm long, brown or purplish with paler margins; beak to c. 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mostly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in NSW, Victoria, Tasmania and New Zealand.

Usually in swamps or margins of swamps, of high altitude areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: I.C. Clarke (1999) Flora of Victoria, Volume 4, p. 866.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET