PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagenophora stipitata (Labill.) Druce
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blue Bottle-daisy, Common Lagenophora

Lagenophora stipitata (Labill.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenifera stipitata (Labill.) Druce APNI*
Lagenifera montana var. major APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stoloniferous, roots fibrous.

Leaves obovate to spathulate, 1.5–15 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins sinuate to toothed, surfaces ± hirsute.

Heads 4–8 mm diam.; scape usually hirsute, 4–18 cm long, bracts minute, 1–4; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, narrow-lanceolate to oblong, 3–5 mm long, glabrous. Rays florets white, pale pink, bluish or mauve to purple; ligule 2.5–4 mm long.

Achenes obovate to oblanceolate, 2–4 mm long; beak 0.5–1 mm long, curved, with a thickened white apical ring; beak and adjacent margins glandular.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland, tall alpine herbfield, woodland and sclerophyll forest; widespread from coastal districts to higher altitudes on the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET