PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagunaria patersonia (Andrews) G.Don
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Norfolk Island Hibiscus

Lagunaria patersonia (Andrews) G.Don APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m or more tall with young stems and most other parts densely covered with minute, scurfy, often fringed, appressed scales.

Leaves entire, subcoriaceous, lamina ellitpic to broad-elliptic or lanceolate, 4 - 9 cm long, 1.3 - 5 cm wide, apex obtuse or rounded, scales very dense on underside of leaf.

Epicalyx reduced to a ridge surrounding the base of calyx; calyx 12–15 mm long, densely scaley, lobes 2–3 mm long, broadly triangular; petals elliptic-lanceolate, 4–4.5 mm long, densely scaly dorsally, glabrosu within, pink to rose-lilac,yellow towards base.

Capsule spherical, 2–3 mm long, septae lines with irritating hairs c. 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers November–February

Distribution and occurrence: LHI NC CC; Qld SA, Norfolk Island.

Coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Two subspecies are often recognised. Lagunaria patersonia subsp. patersonia (Andrews) G.Don. found on Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island. Lagunaria patersonia subsp. bracteatus (Benth.) P.S.Green occurs in Qld, and is quickly distinguished by its caducous, cupular epicalyx.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 49 (1994)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Lagunaria patersonia subsp. bracteatus,    Lagunaria patersonia subsp. patersonia


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET