PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lagurus ovatus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Hare's Tail Grass

Lagurus ovatus L. APNI*

Description: A tufted softly hairy annual to 0.6 m high.

Leaves with sheath with hairs c. 1 mm long; ligule a membranous, toothed rim, 2 mm long, with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade flat, to 1 cm wide, with hairs < 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence dense, 1–4 cm long, 1–2 cm wide (excluding awns) exserted or enclosed in uppermost sheath. Spikelets of 1 floret; anthers prominent at maturity, c. 1 mm long. Glumes equal, 5 mm long; midrib continues into awn c. 5 mm long, plumose with hairs to 2 mm long. Lemma rounded on back, 5 mm long, pubescent on lower half with hairs < 0.5 mm long; 2 terminal awns subequal, 4–6 mm long; 1 subterminal awn, 8–16 mm long; callus with hairs 0.5 mm long. Palea shorter than lemma, 2-lobed.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils, common on hind dunes and reserves. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated and used in dried flower arrangements.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET