PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lambertia formosa Sm.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Devil

Lambertia formosa Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub up to 2 m high.

Leaves commonly in whorls of 3, sometimes 4–6, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, mostly 3–8 and 2–5 mm wide, apex pungent-pointed, base tapering, margins entire and recurved, lower surface paler, ± sessile.

Conflorescences 7-flowered or fewer by abortion; involucral bracts to ?45 mm long, red; inner bracts narrower and longer than the ± ovate outer bracts. Perianth usually 30–40 mm long, glabrous outside, bearded inside below the anthers, red. Style projecting 10–15 mm beyond perianth.

Fruit 15–25 mm long, with a short beak and a long horn on each valve.


Flower
Photo L.L. Lee

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: and fruits most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on the coast and ranges from Port Stephens to the Braidwood district, also at Torrington and on sandstone ridges in the Grafton district and near the coast from Red Rock to Yamba.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Plants with consistently longer leaves grow from Bargo R. to the Braidwood area.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.J. Hnatiuk (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET