PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lamium amplexicaule L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Henbit, Dead Nettle

Lamium amplexicaule L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 40 cm high; branches mainly from the base; sparsely to densely hairy.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, 0.7–2 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide; apex obtuse to rounded; base truncate to cordate; margins crenate and/or lobed; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Peduncle 4–15 cm long or shorter on lateral branches. Calyx 5–7 mm long, many-veined; lobes 3–4.5 mm long. Corolla 14–20 mm long, pale pink to rose-coloured, with darker spots; tube much longer than calyx and both lips; upper lobes hooded. Stamens enclosed in hood of upper lobe.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: April–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed, especially of crops and disturbed sites. Native to or an early introduction to Eur., W Asia & northern Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Can cause 'staggers' if eaten by stock.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET