PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Aluminium Plant, Yellow Archangel

Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L. APNI*

Description: Trailing, perennial herb, rooting from lower nodes; branches pubescent with dsecurrent hairs, mostly on angles.

Leaves with lamina broadly ovate, 2–7 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, surfaces pilose, variegated white and green, base truncate or broadly cuneate, margin crenate to serrate, apex obtuse; petiole 1–4 cm long (but often very reduced on bracts).

Inflorence with internodes apparent. Calyx 5–10-veined, 7–10 mm long, with short deflexed hairs on tube and stiff spreading hairs on veins and margin of lobes, lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla 15–25 mm long, bright yellow, with brownish markings, tube hardly longer than calyx, about as long as adaxial lip, abaxial lip only about one-third as long as adaxial lip, with 3 subequal lobes, adaxail lip entire, expanded above.


Flowering: Flowers Sep. – November

Distribution and occurrence: A commonly cultivated ornamental plant, naturalised in several locations in the Katoomba -Wentworth Falls area of the Blue Mountains, Central Tablelands (N.S.W.). Also naturalised in Victoria, Tasmania, and New Zealand and USA. Native of Europe and Asia.

Grows in Wet Sclerophyll Forest.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET