PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lamium purpureum L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Red Deadnettle

Lamium purpureum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb. Branches more or less tinged red.

Leaves with petiole 1–4 cm long; lamina broadly ovate, 1–5 cm long, 1–3 cm wide; base usually cordate; margin serrate to crenate-serrate; apex obtuse to rounded.

Peduncle 6–20 cm long or sometimes less distinct on short lateral branches. Calyx sparsely hair, 5–7 mm long; lobes 3–4.5 mm long, many-veined. Corolla reddish purple with rose-coloured spots on lower lobe; tube much longer than both lobes; lower lobe narrowly spathulate; lateral lobes broad and scarcely distinct from the broader upper lobes; upper lobe hooded, distinctly 2-lobed. Stamens enclosed in hood of upper lobe.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Infrequent weed of cultivated areas. Native to or an early introduction to Eur., western Asia and northern Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET