PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Landoltia punctata (G.Mey.) Les & D.J.Crawford
Family Araceae
Landoltia punctata (G.Mey.) Les & D.J.Crawford APNI*

Synonyms: Spirodela punctata (G.Mey.) J.V.Thomps. APNI*
Spirodela oligorrhiza (Kurz) Hegelm. APNI*
Spirodela pusilla Hegelm. APNI*
Lemna punctata G.Mey. APNI*

Description: Herb floating at surface of water; roots 1–12.

Thallus ± rounded or broad-obovate, 2–5 mm long, 1.2–2.5 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 1.5–2, with 3–7 veins; upper surface green; lower surface often purplish.

Flowers recorded spring-summer.


Distribution and occurrence: in still or slowly moving freshwater; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Previously called Spirodela punctata and placed in family Lemnaceae.

Text by B.J. Conn, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 4 (1993), as Spirodela punctata.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017), following D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford, Novon 9: 530–533 (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET