PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lapsana communis L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Nipplewort

Lapsana communis L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 1 m high; stem erect, finely ribbed, with crisped non-glandular hairs.

Lower leaves oblanceolate, toothed to lyrate-pinnatifid with a large terminal lobe and small lateral lobes, to 16 cm long, 7 cm wide; upper leaves ovate to lanceolate, toothed to almost entire, becoming sessile up stem.

Heads in ± corymbose panicle; heads small, 4–5 mm diam.; outer bracts minute; inner bracts 6–10, keeled, glabrous, green, slightly incurved. Ray florets 5–10 mm long, pale yellow.

Achenes 3–5 mm long, outer ones longest, c. 20-ribbed, pale.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Dec.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides and cultivated areas near Queanbeyan. Native of Eur., Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. communis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET