PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lasiopetalum behrii F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Pink Velvet Bush

Lasiopetalum behrii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, or rarely ovate, 4–9 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide, ± glabrous above and rusty tomentose below, with main vein and secondary veins visible; margins ± recurved. Petiole 3–10 mm long.

Cymes mostly 2–8-flowered; bracteoles 3, stellate-hairy, 2–3 mm long; calyx lobes 5–8 mm long, the inner surface pink and glabrous or with a few scattered hairs, the outer surface white and densely stellate-hairy; petals 1–1.5 mm long, red-brown; anthers c. 2 mm long, red-brown; style glabrous.

Capsule 4–8 mm diam., densely hairy.


Flowering: Flowers late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and red dune/swale country, recorded for Pooncarie district.

In mallee and red dune/swale country.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET