PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lasiopetalum macrophyllum Graham
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Shrubby Velvet-bush (Vic.)

Lasiopetalum macrophyllum Graham APNI*

Synonyms: Lasiopetalum dasyphyllum Sieber ex Steetz APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high.

Leaves mostly 5–12 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, 2–3 times as long as wide, base often cordate, apex acute; upper surface scurfy to glabrous, lower surface rusty-tomentose; petiole 10–25 mm long.

Cymes short, condensed, reflexed, densely rusty-tomentose; bracteoles lanceolate, c. 5–6 mm long. Calyx segments 6–8 mm long, glabrous on inner surface, rusty-tomentose on outer surface. Ovary often 4-locular.

Capsule 3–5 mm diam., tomentose.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest and woodland, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET