PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis acuminata (Houlston) C.V.Morton
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Creeping Shield Fern, Glossy Shield Fern, Shiny Shield Fern

Lastreopsis acuminata (Houlston) C.V.Morton APNI*

Synonyms: Lastreopsis shepherdii (Kuntze ex Mett.) Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short and erect or oblique.

Fronds tufted, erect, usually 40–60 cm long, sometimes to 90 cm; lamina pale green and shiny, narrow-triangular, 2–3-pinnate, pinnae acuminate, glabrous except along veins and grooved rachis; upper pinnae without basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with acute teeth; axes covered with relatively long, soft, spreading hairs.

Sori circular, indusiate; indusium reniform to almost peltate, glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest, usually near creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET