PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis decomposita (R.Br.) Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Trim Shield-fern, Trim Shield Fern

Lastreopsis decomposita (R.Br.) Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, thick, covered with brown scales.

Fronds crowded, erect, mostly 50–90 cm long; lamina broad-triangular, 3–4-pinnate, dull grey-green, densely hairy; upper pinnae often with basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with acute to acuminate apex; axes bearing moderately dense pale brown hairs, particularly in the young frond; stipe bearing dark, lanceolate scales, especially at base.

Sori circular, the indusium light brown, not persistent.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, sometimes covering large areas, in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET