PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis hispida (Sw.) Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Bristly Shield Fern

Lastreopsis hispida (Sw.) Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, coarse, covered with narrow red-brown scales.

Fronds scattered, erect, mostly 15–60 cm long, sometimes to 90 cm; stipe ± equal in length to lamina; lamina dark green, triangular, 3–4-pinnate, ultimate segments toothed, teeth acute but not aristate; main rachis densely covered with spreading, dark red-brown bristle-like scales with tuberculate bases.

Sori circular, with a dark indusium, glandular hairs on margin.


Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest in the Blue Mtns, rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Vic.

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET