PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis marginans (F.Muell.) D.A.Sm. & Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Bordered Shield Fern, Glossy Shield Fern

Lastreopsis marginans (F.Muell.) D.A.Sm. & Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, thick, sparsely covered with dark brown scales.

Fronds crowded, erect, mostly 50–90 cm long, 3–4-pinnate; stipe base bearing scattered short, dark scales; lamina dark green, very glossy; upper pinnae often with basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with acute teeth.

Sori circular, submarginal; indusium black or very dark brown, persistent.


Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest; not widespread but sometimes abundant locally; north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET