PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis munita (Mett.) Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Naked Shield Fern

Lastreopsis munita (Mett.) Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Phegopteris munita Mett. APNI*

Description: Rhizome medium-creeping, sparsely covered with dark brown or black scales.

Fronds erect, 2–3-pinnate, 40–90 cm long; stipe base bearing short, dark, narrow-ovate scales; lamina pale green, glossy; primary pinnae upcurved, upper pinnae often with basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with margins thickened and toothed, teeth distinctly aristate.

Sori circular, without indusium.


Distribution and occurrence: Often forming large colonies, frequently found near creeks in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; north from Dungog.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET