PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis silvestris D.A.Sm. ex Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Mountain Shield Fern

Lastreopsis silvestris D.A.Sm. ex Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, younger parts densely covered with dark brown scales.

Fronds erect, 3–4-pinnate, mostly 50–80 cm long; lamina dark green; upper pinnae often with basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with margins crenate; stipe bearing black, long-lanceolate scales at the base; stipe and rachis and veins with dense, soft pale to reddish brown hairs.

Sori circular, the indusium brown, persistent.


Distribution and occurrence: In rainforest at higher altitudes in the Border Ranges; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET