PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lastreopsis smithiana Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Smooth Shield Fern

Lastreopsis smithiana Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short and erect or oblique, covered with dark brown scales.

Fronds tufted, erect, mostly 40–90 cm long, stipe longer than lamina; lamina dark green, triangular, 3–4-pinnate; upper pinnae without basal lobes fused to rachis; ultimate segments with marginal teeth, teeth acute but not markedly aristate; axes ± glabrous except in the channel of the rachis.

Sori circular, indusiate; indusium reniform, glabrous.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: along creek banks in rainforest in the Border Ranges, not common in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET