PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lathyrus angulatus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Angular Pea, Slender Wild Pea

Lathyrus angulatus L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing annual herb; stems 10–60 cm long, not winged.

Leaves 2-foliolate; leaflets linear to lanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 1–7 mm wide; petiole c. 0.8 cm long; stipules 0.7–1.4 cm long, with basal lobe.

Flowers solitary or rarely paired; peduncle 2–7 cm long. Calyx c. 5 mm long, teeth ± equal. Corolla c. 8 mm long, purple to pale blue. Style not curved.

Pod linear, 2–5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, flat; seeds 8–15, wrinkled to tuberculate.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy areas, not common. Native of Medit. & Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET