PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lathyrus latifolius L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Perennial Pea, Everlasting Pea, Everlasting Sweetpea

Lathyrus latifolius L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing perennial herb; stems to 3 m long, distinctly winged.

Leaves 2-foliolate; leaflets ovate to elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 5–30 mm wide; petiole 2–5 cm long, winged; stipules 1–3 cm long, with basal lobe.

Flowers 3–15 in racemes 15–25 cm long; peduncle 4–11 cm long. Calyx c. 7–10 mm long, teeth unequal. Corolla 2–3 cm long, purple-pink to white. Style twisted.

Pod terete, to c. 8 cm long, c. 1 cm wide; seeds 7–15, wrinkled in a reticulate pattern.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *CWS, *NWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET