PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lathyrus tingitanus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tangier Pea

Lathyrus tingitanus L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing glabrous annual herb; stems 60–180 cm long, winged.

Leaves 2-foliate with terminal leaflet modified to form a branched tendril; leaflets linear-lanceolate to ovate, grey-green, 2–8 cm long, 4–18 mm wide; stipules 12–25 mm long and 3–12 mm wide, lanceolate to ovate, somewhat spear-shaped.

Flowers in racemes 1- to 3-flowered. Calyx teeth subequal, shorter than tube; corolla 20–30 mm long, bright dark purple to pink.

Pod linear, 6–10 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, brown. Seeds 6–8 smooth.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Spring and Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native to South Europe and North Africa. Naturalised in NSW, Vic., Tas., and Lord Howe Island, not common.

Weed of roadsides and areas close to roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray July 2011
Taxon concept: Flora Europea Vol. 2 p 141/36


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET