PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lavandula stoechas L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender

Lavandula stoechas L. APNI*

Description: Shrub rarely to 80 cm high; indumentum woolly, greyish.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate, linear-elliptic to oblanceolate, 1–3 cm long, 2–5 mm wide; apex subacute to obtuse; margins smooth, recurved; sessile.

Inflorescence hidden by bracts; peduncle 1–2.5 cm long; bracts rhombic to obovate, 12–25 mm long, deep bluish purple. Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes < 1 mm long, many-veined. Corolla 7–8 mm long; tube white tinged blue towards apex and limb dark purple; tube much longer than calyx. Stamens included.


Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized garden escape. Native of Medit. region & NE Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by P.G. Kodela (2008).

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET