PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lawrencia glomerata Hook.
Family Malvaceae
Lawrencia glomerata Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Plagianthus glomeratus (Hook.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Ascending shrub to c. 1 m high; glabrous to densely tomentose with simple, 2-branched and stellate hairs.

Upper leaves sessile, lower ones petiolate; lamina narrow-obovate or narrow- to broad-elliptic, to 5 cm long and 4 cm wide, margins toothed, apex obtuse on basal leaves, acute or 3-lobed on upper leaves; petiole to 5 cm long; stipules to 10 mm long and 3 mm wide.

Calyx to 12 mm long. Petals to 9 mm long, white or green; lobes flat and spreading in male flowers, erect and keeled in female flowers. Staminal tube usually shorter than the petals; anthers to 25; staminodes often present in female flowers. Carpels 5.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET