PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lawrencia squamata Nees ex Miq.
Family Malvaceae
Lawrencia squamata Nees ex Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Plagianthus squamatus (Nees ex Miq.) Benth. APNI*
Selenothamnus squamatus (Nees ex Miq.) Melville APNI*
Plagianthus incanus J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Spreading, dioecious, often spinose shrub; glabrous or densely tomentose with simple, 2-branched stellate hairs, or covered with fimbriate, peltate scales.

Leaves with lamina linear to ± circular, to c. 20 mm long, 10 mm wide; all sessile; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Flowers sessile, solitary, often in leafy spikes. Calyx to 5 mm long. Petals 2–7 mm long, white, yellow or red; lobes spreading in male flowers, spreading to erect in female flowers. Staminal tube of male flower about half the length of the petals with 10–20 anthers, tube of female flowers c. 30% length of petals with staminodes. Carpels 2–5; reduced or absent in male flowers.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET