PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Laxmannia gracilis R.Br.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Slender Wire Lily

Laxmannia gracilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect stilted herb to c. 40 cm high.

Leaves spreading to decurved, linear, mostly 6–75 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, ± long-pungent, margins ciliate; sheath scarious, 4–12 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–17-flowered; scape erect, c. 1–15 cm long; outer bracts 4–7, oblong-ovate, 1–4 mm long, red-brown; inner bracts 1–3 mm long, white to translucent, with divided margins. Flowers pink to white, opening at night. Outer tepals 4–6 mm long; inner tepals 5–8 mm long, loosely tubular. Stamens 3–5 mm long; anthers 0.5–1 mm long.

Capsule ovoid to globose, 2–3 mm diam.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in woodland or open stony areas, on sandstone- or granite-derived soils; widespread, from coastal districts west to Temora.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET