PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Legnephora moorei (F.Muell.) Miers
Family Menispermaceae
Common name: Round-leaf Vine

Legnephora moorei (F.Muell.) Miers APNI*

Description: Woody climber with young stems and petioles pubescent or bristly, later ± glabrescent; older stems woody; dioecious.

Leaves with lamina ± circular to subreniform, usually cordate at base, mostly 8–20 cm long and wide, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface ashy-grey and often finely pubescent; petiole usually 5–15 cm long, commonly longer than the lamina, with upper and lower pulvini.

Inflorescences mostly 2–5 cm long; peduncle 1–2 cm long.

Drupe globose, 8–10 mm long, compressed, red.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer coastal rainforest north from Milton; also in the Hunter valley. Often only noticed by the fallen grey-black laminas on the forest floor.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET