PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leiocarpa brevicompta (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Flat Billy-buttons

Leiocarpa brevicompta (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Ixiolaena brevicompta F.Muell. APNI*
Ixiolaena brevicompta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Bushy usually annual herb to 60 cm high, branching from base; stems glandular-scabrous and woolly-cobwebby.

Leaves oblanceolate to linear, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, vestiture like that of the stems.

Peduncles 4–15 cm long; heads 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts ± linear, subequal, glandular-pubescent; inner ones also with cobwebby hairs extending to adjacent bracts and with usually dark brown entire scarious apex. Florets yellow. Fruiting heads long remaining firmly intact; achenes glandular-hairy at apex; pappus bristles 8–13, half to two-thirds as long as the corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in extensive stands on heavy clay soils of river floodplains following major floods; west from Pilliga.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET