PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leiocarpa leptolepis (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pale Plover-daisy

Leiocarpa leptolepis (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Ixiolaena chloroleuca APNI*
Ixiolaena leptolepis (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Bushy perennial herb 10–45 cm high, with a woody base; stems white-tomentose with cottony hairs, becoming glabrous.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 1.5–5 cm long, 2–7 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely glandular-hairy.

Peduncles 5–10 cm long; heads 15–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts sub-equal, ± linear, glandular-hairy and with tufts of woolly hairs just below apex; inner bracts pale brown, laciniate. Florets bright yellow. Fruiting heads soft, quickly disintegrating; achenes glabrous; pappus bristles 8–12, as long as the corolla.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year after rain, but chiefly September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in depressions and on roadside verges with other ephemeral herbs; west from Warren district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET