PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Leiocarpa panaetioides (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wooly Buttons

Leiocarpa panaetioides (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Leptorhynchos panaetioides (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial woody herb or subshrub to 60 cm high, much-branched, silvery-grey with a dense covering of fine tangled hairs.

Leaves linear to oblong, 10–15 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, base ± decurrent on stem, surfaces densely hairy with tangled hairs, more densely so on lower surface.

Compound heads terminal on peduncle 2–5 cm long; heads hemispherical 4–5 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, glabrescent; involucral bracts not extending down the peduncle, outer bracts shortest, all bracts ± herbaceous and with paler opaque margins and a linear golden membranous acute tip, margins tangled-ciliate. Florets yellow.

Achenes oblong to falcate, obscurely 4-angled, with appressed papillae; pappus of many barbellate bristles slightly longer than or equal to the corolla tube, the tip slightly tufted, similar in bisexual and female florets.


Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, shrubland and grassland, usually on grey heavy soils of the major floodplains; south from Moree and west from Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET