PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leiocarpa semicalva (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Leiocarpa semicalva (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chrysocephalum semicalvum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Helichrysum ambiguum var. paucisetum J.M.Black APNI*
Leptorhynchus ambiguus Benth. APNI*

Description: Pungent smelling bushy perennial herb 20–40 cm high; branches glandular-scabrous and usually woolly.

Leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, 0.8–3 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex acuminate to apiculate, margins recurved to revolute, sometimes undulate, mostly with indumentum similar to branches, especially on lower surface.

Peduncles 2–8 cm long, naked or with a few reduced leaves, heads 6–10 mm long; involucral bracts more or less equal, with lacinate margins extending into long woolly hairs loosely enveloping the involucre, hyaline to scarious with more or less opaque tips, yellowish to golden-brown. Florets bisexual and female.

Achenes glabrous; pappus bristles of bisexual florets barbellate, of female florets absent or rarely 1 or 2.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Bourke district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on shallow, stony or sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, CWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

There are 3 subspecies.

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol 3 (under Chrysocephalum semicalum).

One subspecies in NSW: Leiocarpa semicalva subsp. semicalva

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET