PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leiocarpa serpens (J.Everett) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Leiocarpa serpens (J.Everett) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chrysocephalum serpens J.Everett APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending, mat-forming herb to 15 cm high, glandular and scaberulous to glabrescent.

Leaves cauling, spathulate, obovate or oblong, flat to slightly inrolled, 10–40 mm long, 1–10 mm wide, glandular, sticky and hispid.

Scape densely glandular, 6.5–9 cm long, heads 9–11 mm diameter with up to 100 florets. Outer bracts with narrow claws and membranous woolly-cliate laminas, bisexual florets campanulate, female florets filiform, corolla bright yellow.

Achenes oblong with 2–4 ribs, pappus a ting of shortly fused barbellate bristles, subplumose at the tip, of female florets absent or of 1 or 2 bristles.


Illustration

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from three isolated sites in New south Wales coastal ranges north of Taree.

Restricted to skeletal soils on outcrops of metamorphosed sedimentary rock along the coastal ranges. In open eucalypt forest with grassy understorey.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: Recommend 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: J. Everett (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET